Privacy Policy

August 12, 2020

Overview

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”, “Policy”) explains how InfinyOn, Inc. (“InfinyOn”, “we”, “us” or “our”) collects, uses, shares, processes and protects personal information (“Personal Information”) relating to individuals (“you”, or “your”), who may use our websites or services, or when you otherwise interact with us. “You” may be a visitor to one of our websites, a user (“User”) of one or more of our services, a partner, a collaborator, or a customer (“Customer”).

This Privacy Policy also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of personal information collected about you through our Services. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it before you start to use our Services.

By accessing and using the Services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the content of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the Privacy Policy and, in some cases, we may send you a notification. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

InfinyOn respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your Personal Information (any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual). It is our belief that any Personal Information provided to us by you is personal and private and we’ll treat it accordingly. We do not sell or trade your Personal Information.

Coverage

This Policy applies to all visitors of our websites, and users of our products, features or services, or any other InfinyOn websites that link to this Policy (collectively, the “Websites”), unless covered by a separate privacy policy, and explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information. The Privacy Policy does not cover situations where we offer cloud products and services, through which our customers (and/or their affiliates) connect their own applications to our hosted platform, sell or offer their own products and services, send electronic communications to other individuals, or otherwise collect, use, share or process Personal Information via our cloud products and services.

Data Collections And Uses

This Policy describes how we collect and use your Personal Information, whether it is shared and/or disclosed, and how we address privacy matters, such as deletion of your Personal Information upon request, and opting-out of marketing communications. Lastly, we describe methods for contacting us if you have privacy questions, comments or feedback.

Information You Provide To Us

We collect and process information you provide directly to us via the Services. Personal data submitted through the Services include the details you submit when you create an account, participate in any interactive features of the Services, fill out a form, pay for subscriptions, communicate with us via third party social media sites, request customer support or otherwise communicate with us. The types of information we may collect include your name, email address, company name, postal address, phone number and any other information you choose to provide. To the extent you provide credit card information through the Services, that information is collected and processed by our third-party payment processor pursuant to their Privacy Policy and practices.

Information We Collect From Other Sources

We may obtain information from other sources and combine that with information we collect through our Services for purposes of advertising and user authentication. For example, if you create or log into your InfinyOn account using your Google Apps credentials via single sign-on, we will have access to certain information such as your name and email address as authorized in your Google Apps profile settings.

Information Based On Your Relationship With Us

The type of information we collect from you and why, based upon your relationship with us and as your relationship evolves with InfinyOn. We categorize our users as follows:

Visitors

Individuals who visit our public websites, without logging into an account or using our products and/or services.

Information we collect:

  • IP Address
  • InfinyOn Cookie Information
  • Browser Information

Purpose of this information is to:

  • Gauge interest in our products
  • Assess the effectiveness of marketing engagement model
  • Monitor usage patterns to improve our products and services

As a Visitor, you are not obligated to provide us with such Personal Information, and you are free to change or completely remove information shared with us; however refusing to provide requested Personal Information might prevent you from using various features of the websites.

Known Visitors

Individuals who voluntarily shared their information with us to receive information about our products, services, or marketing material.

Information we collect:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Company Name (optional)
  • Job Title (optional)
  • Phone number (optional)

Purpose of this information is to:

  • Share information about our products and services
  • Share marketing material

As a Known Visitor, you may ask us to remove information shared with us; however refusing to provide requested Personal Information might prevent you from using various features of the websites.

Users

Individuals who establish an account with us, through the use of our websites, products or services.

Information we collect:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Company Name (optional)
  • Job Title (optional)
  • Phone Number (optional)

Purpose of this information is to:

  • Identity verification
  • Assess the usage of our product
  • Gauge interest in products, services, or marketing material

Users are also considered Visitors, we collect this data in addition to what was described in the Visitors section.

Collaborators

Individuals who contribute to our public repositories.

Information we collect:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Username

Purpose of this information is to:

  • identify who contributes to our repositories
  • track changes to our repositories

Cookies

We use cookies to recognize you during return visits and deliver a consistent experience. Most modern browsers allow you to delete or block cookies all together. For additional information on our use of cookies and similar technologies, please refer to our Cookie Notice.

How We Use Personal Information?

We use your Personal Information to facilitate the business relationships we have with you, to provide the products you use, operate our websites, meet our contractual and legal obligations, protect the security of our systems and our customers, or fulfil other legitimate interests as described in this Privacy Policy and in our notices to you.

For example, we may use your Personal Information to:

  • Operate, maintain and improve our internal operations, products, and websites.
  • Understand your preferences to enhance your experience while using our products and websites
  • Provide recommendations, solicit feedback, and better market relevant content to you
  • Analyze the interactions with our products and websites to identify trends, usage, and activity patterns
  • Respond to your comments or questions, provide technical support and customer service.
  • Comply with applicable laws, rules, or regulations and cooperate and defend legal claims and audits
  • Communicate with you about promotions, upcoming events, and other news about products and services
  • Protect the products and websites, and investigate and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity

InfinyOn will only share and disclose Personal Information in accordance to applicable laws and legal process. We will not sell your Personal Information for any purpose.

We Keep Your Information Safe

InfinyOn cares about the security of your information and takes reasonable and appropriate technical and organizational measures designed to prevent loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction of personal information. However, no security system is impenetrable, and we cannot guarantee the security of our systems or your information.

How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

We only process and keep any Personal Information for as long as necessary. to achieve the purpose for which the information was originally collected. The exact length of time we keep Personal Information depends on our processing purposes and the statutory retention period for that type of information. After the statutory period of time passes, or if storage of Personal Information is not needed, Personal Information is deleted or anonymized.

Policy For Children

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of thirteen (13). If you are under age 13, please do not give us any Personal Information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help us enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing them to never share Personal Information through our websites without their permission. If you suspect or become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us immediately using the contact information provided below.

Notice To All Non-U.S. Residents

Our servers are located in the U.S.. If you are located outside of the U.S., please be aware that any information provided to us, including Personal Information, will be transferred from your country of origin to the U.S.. InfinyOn transfers and processes data, including the data transfers under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield, and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Notice For Residents Of The European And Swiss Economic Areas

If you are located in the European and Swiss Economic Area, InfinyOn, Inc., is the data controller of your information. Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will normally collect personal information only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will indicate this at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as the possible consequences, if any, if you do not provide your personal information). Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), we will indicate to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

Notice For California Residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) is a new data privacy law that applies to certain businesses which collect Personal Information from California residents. The law became effective on January 1, 2020. Your rights under the CCPA are described below.

Please note that InfinyOn does not rent or sell any Personal Information.

In addition, California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, 1) information about categories of Personal Information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes, and, 2) the names and addresses of the third parties with which we shared Personal Information in the preceding calendar year.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with our websites, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on our websites. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on our websites, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

If you are a California resident and would like to make a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

Your Rights

We recognize, under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield, CCPA, and GDPR, that you have certain rights in regards to your Personal Information. We feel that your privacy and ability to preserve and exercise your rights is very important. You are encouraged to review and understand these rights as they pertain to you and your Personal Information. In certain circumstances, these rights include, but are not limited to:

  • Right to be Informed: This means we have to tell you why we process your Personal Information, our retention periods, and who it will be shared with.

  • Right of Access: This means we have to provide you with a copy of your Personal Information we process upon your request.

  • Right to Rectification: This allows you to have inaccurate Personal Information rectified, or completed if it is incomplete.

  • Right to Erasure: This allows you to have your Personal Information erased.

  • Right to Restrict Processing: This means you can limit the way we use their data.

  • Right to Data Portability: This allows you to receive a copy of your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and gives you the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance.

  • Right to Object: This allows you to object to the processing of your Personal Information at any time.

  • Right to Non-Discrimination: The CCPA prohibits covered businesses from discriminating against consumers for exercising their CCPA rights. This means we cannot charge a different price, deny access to our products, or impose penalties for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

  • Right to Withdraw Consent: This means you can withdraw your consent at any time.

In support of these rights, you may exercise any of the above rights, with respect to your Personal Information. You may update, correct or delete your Personal Information; if you wish to delete or suspend your account, please note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. If you have become aware that an account has been created about you without your knowledge or consent, you may contact us to request deletion of that said account. You may contact us by emailing support@infinyon.com

For your protection, we may only respond with the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Contact Us

For any and all privacy-related matters, questions or comments, or to exercise a right under the GDPR, Privacy Shield, or the CCPA, you may contact us in writing or by email. Our contact information is as follow:

InfinyOn, Inc.
2445 Augustine Drive, Suite 249
Santa Clara, CA. 95054
United States
Phone: +1 (925) 290-7018
Email: support@infinyon.com

EU or Swiss residents with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should first contact InfinyOn at support@infinyon.com. Please allow a reasonable amount of time to respond to your request. If you do not receive timely acknowledgement of your complaint, or if your complaint is not addressed by InfinyOn, you may contact our U.S.-based alternative dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

If these processes do not result in a resolution, you may then contact your local data protection authority, the U.S. Department of Commerce, and/or the Federal Trade Commission for assistance. Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint, you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted and upon written notice to InfinyOn at support@infinyon.com.